Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from Drimoleague Co Cork is a field called Páirc an Aifrinn. It is said that the Holy Sacrifice used to be offered up here in the Penal days. This rock is still to be seen and ever since the field is known as Páirc an Aifrinn.
  2. The old Catholic Church was situated on the of the rock where some of the remains are still to be found. When it fell, Mass was celebrated in the house which we now occupy in Derrigree Drimoleague. The present Church was built about the year 1854.
    Hannah Maria O Donovan
    Baineann
  3. There is a big flat stone standing near the ditch of our farm at Drimoleague, Co. Cork. A man was passing on horseback when a Cromwellian soldier shot him and he was buried there without any coffin about two centuries ago. It is now known as a monument.