Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few miles to the north of Bantry, the next town to Drimoleague, the one in which I live, is a place known locally as Priest's Leap. It was given this name, as a priest, riding on a horse fleeing from some English soldiers who were in his pursuit, made a most miraculous leap from one hill right across a fairly wide road, to another. It is said that the marks of the horse's hoofs where they touched the ground could be seen for many years afterwards whither these can still be seen I do not know. The episode happened during the penal times when every Catholic's life was endangered.
    1. am
    Babs Collins
  2. In the north side of my father's farm at Counkilla, Drimoleague, Co. Cork is a Rock called Carraig an Aifrinn. It is situated in the side of a low lying field. It is said that the Holy Sacrifice used to be offered up there in the Penal days. This Rock is still to be seen and ever since this field is called Páirc an Aifrinn.
    1. am
    Hanna O Donovan