Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very interesting story told about the robin. Long ago when Our Lord suffered such agony on the cross a little robin came to Him and took one of the thorns off His head and a drop of His Precious Blood fell on the robin's breast. Ever since then every robin has a red breast. It is easy to find a robin's nest because they fly out of it if a person is passing by. Their favourite place for building is on a ditch.
  2. The wren which is one of the many birds in my district is supposed to have betrayed St Stephen and that is the reason the little boys go out on St Stephen's Day and kill the wren
  3. The wren is a very small bird yet he is called the King of all birds. One day a wren rested on St. Columcille's shoulder for crumbs. Then a flock of birds gathered together and they began to fly to know which would fly the highest. The Wren stayed under the Eagle's wing until all the birds were beaten out. Then the Wren came out from under
    Hanna O Donovan
    Ceann Coille, Co. Chorcaí