Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

The local names of the fields on my father's farm are as follows...

The local names of the field's on my father's farm are as follows:- PÁIRC NA CLAISE, so called because it lies in hollows, ÍNSE, because these fields border on a river, MÓINTEÁN, the greater part of this field is a marsh and hence it derives the name móintean.
    CNOCHÁN. This field derived its name from the fact, that there are knolls in the field. GÁIRDÍN-DÚNA, so called because it has a fortified residence. CNOCH AN AITINN, CNOCH AN FHRAOIGH, so called because furze grow on the former and heather on the latter.
    PÁIRC NA CÉARCHAN, In former times, a forge was situated in this field, and it has been called Páirc na Ceárdchan ever since. Other place names are:- Páirc an Sruthán, an Gáirdín, Pairc na Slinne, Páirc Fhada, Páirc Leachán, Caill Fhód, Páirc Bhán and ná Páirce Móra.
    Pearl Goggin
    An Cnoc Gorm, Co. Chorcaí

In the south side of Lahana there is a big stone called the Mass Rock.

In the south side of Lahana there is a big stone called the Mass Rock. Tradition says the English soldiers were quartered not far from this place and the priests had to change from the south side of Lahane hill to the north side to escape