Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is usual for people to be married in shrove. The days that are thought to be unlucky are , Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Money is given as a dowry to the person that is getting married. The weeding feast is held either at the brides house or at the bridegroom. Long ago the straw- boys used to visit the house where the wedding feast used to be held and make fun for the people. In nearly all cases where a marriage is celebrated at home there is a procession or hauling home. The people that were at the wedding long ago had horses and raced home against each other. The wives sat up on the horse behind their husbands because they had no other means of travelling at that time.
    Nora Cronin
    Bealach an Dúin Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí