Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards situated in the parish of Drimoleague and one in the townland of Gurane. The two in Drimoleague are still in use. One of them is situated near the Catholic church where only all Catholics are buried. The other is situated near the top of the rock. It is supposed that Drimoleague got its name from two flat stones which are to be seen there.
    These stones were supposed to be stolen by people from Rosscarbery and brought back to their former place during the night by the fairies. There is also a large stone to be seen with the prints of five fingers on it. Both Catholics and Protestants are buried there. Either of them do not contain tombs or trees.
    The graveyard in Gurrane is owned by Michael Hurley. It is a very old ancient burial-place where people were buried long ago but it is now out of use with a generation It is said that the owner of the land some years ago drew stones from it and he had to bring them back again. A man once was digging flags and he found several large flags with names written but not in such a way as to be read. There are supposed to be old types of monuments
    Rita Keating
    An Garrán Theas, Co. Chorcaí