Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

In every farm the fields are given different names such as:- Inses the name given to fields near a river. Páirc an Tobar the field of the well. Páirc an Golláin the field of the big stone. Páirc com the crooked field. Gáirdín go[?] cabaiste Trom maoth Páirc an plúsa, cloc na clataig and Knockane

On my Grandmother's farm in Dromore there are fields called Páirc na Claise meaning the hollow field because the lower part is comprised of a hollow.
    Páirc na Sgeiche meaning the sceach field because the southern fence is completely covered with whitethorn bushes.
    The Eastern side of Dromore hill is called the Murdering Glen owing to the time when a highwayman named Kelly killed all the people passing by who refused to give him the amount of gold he wanted. About a mile from this place is a large stone or gollán supposed to have been thrown from Murdering Glen many centuries ago by a giant. This field is called Páirc an Golláin.
    Peggy O' Driscoll
    Bealach an Dúin Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí