Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

dog.
    Tom the landlord that time was a Magistrate and a bad boy he was so when Sergeant Oates brought us before the judge, the Sergeant said I have Five of the Lahana Moonlighters
    up today. Tom gave a bad character of us and we were all shoved off to Cork gaol for 14 days
    The devil such a time as we had in gaol. When the warder saw us coming he shouted out "GET SOME CARBOLIC SOAP UNTIL WE'LL WASH AND SCOUR THE DRIMOLEAGUE MOONLIGHTERS." One day Patrick accosted a warden and he said to him Do you know where you are you are in Cork Gaol as hot a place as ever put your foot. AN DIABHAL MÉ SAYS PATRICK IF I HAD YOU OUTSIDE THE GAOL GATE ID GIVE YOU HOT FOOT YOU OULD BODACH. For that Patrick had to do 24 hours on bread and water.
    We had to take an iron ball which was very heavy around in a ring and after every two steps we had to kiss it. At certain points of the ring there was a timber block to leave it down, that was to put us
    Daniel O' Driscoll
    Lahanaght, Co. Cork