School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. In a remote area in West Cork a wake was being held at which all the neighbours assembled to pay respect to the dead man. Relatives arrived from England and during the night various stories were told and retold as is customary at wakes.
    Among the English friends was a man who bet that he had the power of making anything in the house move and dance as he wished. He performed the trick several times and then attempted to make a table, on which a number of men were seated, move. This failed him though he tried many times. Then he explained to the men that there must be some person in the State of Grace among them. The man who was considered the holiest was asked to get off the table and, when the trick was again tried, the table danced and spun all around the house.
    Seán Murphy
    Bantry, Co. Cork