School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the window, and the man thinking that they were ropes hung his coat on them and the sun's rays kept it up. While he was doing this the priest was watching him, but he said nothing.
    The second Sunday came and the shepherd came to Mass again, and the sun's rays were shining in the window, but this time, when, the man hung up his coat it fell down again. When the priest saw that, he sent an altar-boy out to tell the shepherd to come into the Vestry. He came in and the priest said to him. "How is it that the sun's rays did not keep up your coat this Sunday." "They were ropes for hanging clothes", said the shepherd. "They were not", said the priest, "and what did you do out of the way since last Sunday" "Well," said the shepherd, "I was coming to Mass this morning, there were some cattle in a cornfield and I did not turn them out of it."
    Then the priest asked him where used he say his prayers all the time back and when the man told him, the priest then advised him to go back and pray there again. The shepherd did so and ever since the place that he used to pray in is called, "The Shepherd's Rock."
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass
    Patrick Cronin