School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago, there lived in Durrus a man named Jack Murphy. He needed money very badly because he had a big family to rear.
    One night he dreamed there was a bridge in England called the bridge of good luck. He dreamed of the same thing the next night and the same thing the night after. He said to himself if he found this bridge he might get rich. Soon after he went over to England to try and find the bridge.
    As he was looking for the bridge one day, he came to one very like the bridge he was looking for. On the bridge there was a man standing and he asked Jack was he an Irishman. Jack said, he was, and the man said, "I know a place in Ireland belonging to a man named Jack Murphy and under the oak tree in his garden there is a pot of gold."
    The next day Jack went back to Ireland and, when he got home, he took a pick and a shovel and dug around the tree. When he dug down farther the pick hit something hard. He soon had what the pick hit above ground and what was it but a pot of gold. After that, when the family was reared, they were all rich and happy.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Thomas Fitzgerald