Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Irish people loved to hear stories about Leprauchauns, and even we hear stories about these spirits to the present day. It is supposed that a man named Beirne seen a Leprauchaun in the Visinity of Curgullion. This is how the story goes.
    It happened one moonlight night, as he was passing through his own paddock, in the corner of which was the remains of an old fort, that he saw sitting on the stump of an old oak tree a little man dressed in red with a bag of gold on his back. The little man spoke to Beirne by his name, and he taking courage asked him what he had in the little bag. "Money said the Leprauchaun, and I will give it to you if you race me for it". Beirne ran after him, and made a grab for the bag of gold, but all Beirne caught was an old fairy mushroom. He raced the Leprauchaun five times round the paddock and Beirne was so near the Leprauchaun that he caught him by the tail of the coat, but it feel out of his hands, and
    Mamie Stritch
    Ballagh, Co. Roscommon