School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. there is hardly any district in the whole of Ireland in which there is not a hidden treasure. About a half a mile from our house there is a graveyard named Kilmore and it is said that there is a pot of gold hidden in one corner of it. the only thing to mark the spot is an old white thornbush.there lived three men convenient to this graveyard some time ago who dreamt three nights in succession that there was a pot of gold concealed in the place I mentioned of. the fourth day the three men met and they arranged to go and dig for the pot of gold so they started off at the time arranged and they all met at the graveyard with spades and shovels. They started to dig with great joy expecting that in a couple of hours they would all be rich men.
    Michael Foley
    Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin