Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Churning
    We churn our own cows milk, and make our own butter. It is an old - fashioned churn we have and, we church with a dash. When we milk the cows it is strained into milk crocks and put to set or thicken. After three days the churn is well scalded. The "thick cream" is shimmed off and put into the church then the dash is put in and the lid on.
    It is now ready for churning. We put in one or two sauspans of boiling water according to the weather. We churn for about a quarter of an hour. Then the milk should break, that is get a little coarse. After another quarter of an hour there will be strong butter coming on it. It will take an hour to make it right.
    The old people say, the dash comes up clean when it is made. It is then rinsed with cold water, and rocked to gather the butter in lumps. When a milck tub is scalded. The butter is put into it, salted and made ready for use.
    Jennie Cumiskey
    Corry, Co. Ros Comáin