School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Churning
    In my district churning is carried on very often, sometimes the people churn twice in the week. There are different kinds of churns, dusk churns and machine churns.
    The churn we have at home is a machine and over end churn. Before putting in the cream the churn must be washed with water. In Summer it must be washed with cold water and in Winter with hot water. The cream is then put in, the churn, the bung is fixed and the person commences to churn. The cream before it is put in the churn should be certain degree of tempature. While churning the air valve that is in the lid of the churn should be pressed every 5 or 6 minutes to allow the air to escape. Water should be added to the cream according to the weather before putting into the churn.
    When the butter comes turn the churn backwards and forwards for a few minutes until the butter is all collected, then draw off the milk and put cold water on the butter. The barrel is then turned round until the butter is well washed. Draw off the water then and lift out the butter. Afterwards the churn is washed with boiling water and made ready for the next churning.
    Patsy Reynolds
    Corbaun, Co. Ros Comáin