School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. My Townland
    The name of my Townland is "Ballocar". This townland got its name from a level stretch of land situated beside water, (and) It is situated beside the river Shannon, in the Parish of Aughrim, about three miles from Carrick - on - Shannon, four miles from Drumsna, two miles from the village of Hillstreet, and one and a half mile from Dangan National School.
    The principal industry carried on is tilling the land for potatoes, oats, rye, and wheat. The women are engaged at fowl feeding and pig feeding.
    The most common family names, my townland are, Glancy and Quignan. In my district there are a great many thatched houses, and this shows, that it must be a very ancient place, because in olden times all houses were thatched. There are no old people living in it. There is the ruins of one old house which belonged to Fitz Simons. Some people emigrated to
    Maureen Cumiskey
    Corry, Co. Roscommon