School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. The night before last as I was sitting beside the fire with my father and mother, I asked them to tell me if there was any golden treasures near our house, but before they had time to answer me an old man, named Eddie Dockery, happened to come in rambling. When he was a while seated I asked him if there was any gold hidden near this place and he said that there is a tunnel running underground from beside our house up to the Protestant Church. This tunnel belonged to the monks long ago. In it there is supposed to be very valuable vessels of gold and silver. One time, about ten years ago a man named Jones made an attempt to go into the tunnel, but he was not able to go very far as the air inside was very bad. It is also a common belief of the people from the place that the treasure is hidden about middle way up tunnel. There is also the ruins of an old Church situated about one hundred yards away from the old
    John F. Reynolds
    Lowfield, Co. Roscommon