School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. A couple of nights ago as I was sitting by the fire in my own house reading a story book my father began telling some stories. I left down the book to listen to him because I always like listening to old stories. He told me one story and I took great interest in it because it was a very good one. I am now going to tell you it as well as I can. One sunday a man by the name of Carty was going to his own bog for a creel of turf and had a creel on his back. As he was walking along the road a blast of wind came along and lifted the creel and himself off the road. He never felt himself going until he was landed in a fort not very far from this school in the village of Kilbride. He was surrounded by a crowd of lovely men and women and in the midst was an old woman. She told him that under a piece of ground on which he stood was
    Mr Charles Cooney
    Kilbride, Co. Roscommon