School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    afterwards, he realized where he was, and found himself three miles from home, so set about walking the night path home and it was 5 o clock in the morning when he arrived.
    Patsy Reynolds
    Tortview
    Drumona
    Co Roscommon.
  2. Stray Sod
    There are many places throughout Ireland noted for stray sods. It is said that under this sod there is an unbaptised child buried.
    There is a field a quarter of a mile from my house in which people go astray at night.
    A man lived in my district long ago. He had to pass through this field one night. He went astray. He did not know what to do. He saw bushes and lakes and woods every side of him. When he travelled for a while he sat down and took off his coat.
    Maura Hogg
    Tooloscan, Co. Roscommon