School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Composition
    "Stray Sod"
    In every district in Ireland, there is a stray sod. A stray sod is supposed to be the sod under which an unbaptized child is buried.
    In our land, there is a stray sod. It is situated on the slope of a hill in front of a fort. This is a fairy fort. People say they hear music and singing and see lights in it every night. There are two mounds of earth in this fort. I never heard of anyone going this way yet, but went astray at night.
    I heard a story of a man named Morris who went astray one night. He was coming from a neighbour's house. It was late in the night, about 12 O' Clock in the night and the moon was shining brightly. On approaching the fort, Morris saw a light and coming on nearer to the fort, he was set astray. He could see nothing around him but bushes. He walked round and round the bushes but could not get his way out. He then turned his coat inside out, sat on a stone and said some prayers. In some minutes
    Patsy Reynolds
    Corbaun, Co. Roscommon