School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Home-made Toys
    In my district at the present day, boys and girls amuse themselves in making toys, if they have any spare time. The principal toys that are made in my district are tops, slings, snares and bird-cradles and the girles make daisy-chains and dolls.
    The boys make tops from a spool. They pare the top of the spool until it comes to a point. Then they get a thin stick, point the top of it and put it through the spool. Then the top is made. The sling is another common toy made in my district. The boys get a piece of leather about five inches long. Then they make a hole in each side of the leather and they tie 2 strings of equal length to the leather. Then the sling is made. They get a stone and put it sitting in the piece of leather. Then they whirl the sling in a circle in the air, let go one of the strings and the stone shoots out into the air.
    Snares are made as follows:- The boys buy what is called snare-
    Patrick Reynolds