School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. The name of my townland is "Corbawn". This townland got its name from a level stretch of land that was covered with white flowers or weeds like daisies in the olden times. I do not see these weeds there now but the level stretch of land is still to be seen. My townland is situated in the county Roscommon, five miles from Carrick-on-Shannon.
    There are eight or nine families in my townland and there are a lot of people in it also. The houses in my townland are mostly slated and that gives us a little idea that it is not very old because the houses in the olden times were thatched. There are no old people in my townland. There is an old ruin in my townland and the name of the man who lived in it was "Staffort". There are only four walls remaining now.
    There are a lot of hills in my townland, and a fairy fort also. There are 2 mounds of earth around this fort and it is believed that this is a fairy fort. People go astray when passing this fort and people say they hear music and singing and see lights in it every night. There are no rivers or lakes in my townland.
    Corbaun, Co. Roscommon
    Patsy Reynolds