School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

Dangan (King), Co. Roscommon
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Last year I was talking to a man named John Stapleton. Our conversation drifted from one thing to another. We began to talk about gold. I asked him had he ever a dream about gold being hid in any place. He told me that he never dreamt of hidden gold. He then told me the following story.
    There is a fort in the land of Feeragh. In it there is a tunnel leading to an underground chamber. The chamber is laden with gold and precious vessels of every description. It is said that there is an opening on the boundary of the fort, leading to it. Yet nobody searched for it, from that day to this.
    Mr Martin Conlon
    Fearagh (Mahon), Co. Roscommon