Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. The Fair of Dangan
    There is no person young or old in the vicinity of Kilmore, that has not heard of the famous annual fair of Dangan.
    This fair which has been held up to fifty years ago was ended on account of a fierce quarrel between the O' Byrnes and the Fenneys.
    This fair was held on the 25th of May in a field now owned by Patrick Flynn. The O' Byrne's and the O' Fenneys were always fighting at this fair and this is the reason why the fair of Dangan was ended.
    The O' Byrnes won the fight at the last fair that was held in Dangar and it said that a priest prophesied that the time would come when there would not be a man of the name of Fenney in the parish of Kilmore. This prophecy has come true.
    A few years ago the people held horse races to try and revive the fair. Those sports only lasted for a few years.
        1. trádáil
    Delia Byrne