Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Superstitions about Churning
    If a person enters a house while churning is in progress, he usually takes the dash or if not he is supposed to take the butter with him, which means that when he churns he will get double the usual quantity of butter on the milk.
    If a coal is taken out of the house while churning is in progress it is supposed that no butter appears on the milk.
    No person likes to give away milk on May day, for it is said that the butter can be also taken. On May morning it was supposed butter was taken. Here is a story which came down traditionally to us of how the butter was taken.
    Many years ago there lived in this vicinity a man named Daly. He kept a number of cows and he sold some butter. But it came to pass that the milk yielded no butter. He tried every means to restore it but it was of no avail. He sought advice from his
    Dolly Stritch
    Ballagh, Co. Ros Comáin