School: Dangan (roll number 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Churning
    Churning is carried on in all parts of Ireland and in many places much money is derived by selling butter.
    When some people are churning they put the sour milk into a churn, like a barrel, which turns round on a stand. Other people use a churn, also like a barrel, with a large dash which is raised up and down until the milk is churned.
    Boiling water is poured on the milk while churning to heat the milk to a certain degree. In olden times people believed that a person who would come in, while churning was being carried on, could take away the butter.
    If a person comes into a house while churning is in progress, the person raises the dash a few times to show that he means no harm.
    Patrick Sharkey
    Cornasleehan, Co. Ros Comáin