Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fair of Dangan used to be held from the dales to the Kilmore gate. There used to be 5 or 6 standings with fancy things to eat including oranges, sweets, and apples, and for those the children used to save up all their pennies during the year. At this fair there used to be a great fight between the Byrnes and the Feenies. It used to be kept on for a good many years, until about 25 years ago only 2 or 3 standings came. After that the people did not bother about going to it. So about 30 years ago it died away entirely, and that ended the fair of Dangan.
    It was so long in progress all the children were very sorry for it. It used to be held on 25th of May.
        1. trádáil
    Declan Mc Cormack