Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Leprachauns
    There was a story told to me once about a Leprachaun. Here it is.
    Once upon a time there was a man and woman going to the town of Carrick on Shannon in their ass and cart. The man saw a Leprachaun in some field in the Corries.
    The woman told the man to go over and catch him. The man went over and caught him.
    The Leprachaun told the man that if he let him go he would grant him three wishes. The man did so. Not long after the ass was going slow. The man said he wished he had a stick. No sooner had he said it than a stick leaped into the cart.
    " Thats one fine wish gone" said the woman". I wished you had it up in you" and the stick went up in him. The man then had one wish and then he wished to get it down.
    And so ended the three wishes.
    Moira Mac Cormack