Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every townland has its own heroes. Some are noted for being great turf cutters, others great runners and leapers.
    There are two men in our neigh-bourhood Johnie Stapelton and Luke Conry who when they were young could mow an Irish acre of meadow each in the day and they would not be a bit tired in the evening. There were very few men able to mow the Irish acre in the day but it is said that these men would have their scythes as sharp as a razor. They say it is the principal thing to have a good edge on their scythes.
    The people do not have to mow any with the sides now as every farmer has a mowing Machine which saves a lot of hard Labour.
    Michael J. Foley
    Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin