Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man named James Scott of Carns, Tulsk (Co) Roscommon. One day as he was herding on the farm with a sheep crook in his hand, he heard some noise. Turning around what would he see but a big weasel at his heels. Making a terrible blow at the animal he killed him dead on the ground. Evening passed by nothing strange happened but that night as James Scott and his wife and one child were in bed the man heard some noise around the bed. He got up and lit a candle and what would he see but a big weasel at the child trying to kill it. The man went to make a grab. at the brute but it disappeared. So now you see it is better to have nothing to do with a weasel for he is a bad treacherous animal for he did his best to repay the evil that was done to his race.