Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    words came in true. The last of the Taaffes that I have heard of was a sister of Charity in the Mater Hospital Dublin, this lady was famous as a writer of books and died about four years ago. The remains of nearly all the Taaffes are laid to rest in the church yard of Tulsk about a mile from where they lived.
  2. The Tinkers always existed in this country since time of immemorial. They were out in olden times travelling from one part of the country to another, stopping only a few nights in each place. There are different parties of them each having his own way of livelihood, sweeps, tinsmiths, fortune tellers and gipsies. The have strange names McGinleys, Cawleys, Stokes, Neavens and O'Donnells. In olden times they used always crowd into town on fair days and when they would have a pints of porter taken they would start
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael J. Connolly