Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Briarfield House now the residence of MR. R. Cotton was in the '70s of last century in the possession of a sportsman and wild gambler known as Charlie Hawkes. He was the proper type of Irish Gentleman of the period. — hot-tempered forgiving and generous to a fault. His house was known to every tramp in Connaught and none of them ever went away empty handed. No one in the county was a better shot than he In the neighbouring village of Rathmore lived a man named John O Hara a small farmer and tradesman and a great story teller but who liked nothing better than a drop of whiskey. It was Charlies custom during the shooting season to call at O Hara's especially when John would be in his eyes in work at his carpentry bench and show him a bottle of whiskey and a game bag also a little tin measure holding about a glass. John would say
    Peter Brennan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)