Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. A Story, on the lake called Poll Buide
    Long years' ago in the time of King Dathi of Rathcroghan, there was a famous lake not far from the school of Clashaganny called Poll Buide. There are still traces of it to be seen on the side of the Road going to Roscommon. I believe it measured one mile in area and all kinds of fish were to be found there, including a strange monster, which was only to be seen once a year and that was on Halloween. On this particular night all boy's and Girls used to gather there to see him, and tradition has it that the first boy and girl who saw it would become husband and wife. On one Halloween there was a tremenduous noise, the monster came up in a fury, swallowed all
    Michael John Gordon
    Manor, Co. Ros Comáin