Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cloonfinlough Lake is situated to the North-East side of Clashaganny where I attend school daily. There is an old legend about this lake and was told to me by an ancient resident, and is as follows:-
    There was once a man who was out fishing on its waters in late evening, and saw coming in his direction a lady. He took no notice at first of this fact, thinking that it was some local girl swimming for her own amusement. However he drew nearer and got a clearer view he noticed that she was like as if she were in some distress. She was endeavouring to reach some glittering object that was getting further from her with every movement of the waves. The man steered the boat nearer to the coveted treasure and found to his amazement that it was a beautiful
    John Quinn
    Cloonybeirne, Co. Ros Comáin