Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    evening for the weasel. It was in the winter time and one particular evening was very cold and wet and the man put his calves into the haggard for shelter. During the night a storm arose and he heard something scraping at the window. He jumped out of bed and he saw the weasel on the window sill. Dressing himself he went out and found one of his calves pinned under a little cock of hay that had been overturned by the storm. He was just in time to save its life, thanks to the kind weasel that had called him.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man out saving hay and it happened to be a very fine day. He brought out a can of milk with him for fear that he might be thirsty. He brought it to a cock of hay for fear there would any flies or dust go into it. How ever there was a weasel's nest near the place where he left the can. The man then took away the weasel's nest to another place. When
    Madge Shannon
    Manor, Co. Ros Comáin