Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a well near our house and it was a blessed one. A long time ago a woman washed clothes in it but, when she took them up to carry them off the well sprang up after her. She ran here and there over hedges and ditches but the well continued to chase her. There was a man near by and he watching all and he had a scythe. He ran towards her and cut the two legs from under her. And then she fell to the ground and the lake remained there its name is Clooneybeirne so ever since from generation to generation the story has come down. The old people say that there were never a number of fish in it nor never will be and it is also said that any one that goes near that lake at night that the woman is still there to be seen washing the clothes. Every year on the day at one o clock
    Leo Fox
    Ballydaly, Co. Ros Comáin