Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Graveyard situated in the village of Aclare. It takes up about a rood of land and is surrounded by strong double walls on all sides. In the olden times there was a Chapel in it for the people to hear Mass on Sundays and Holidays. On one side of this Chapel the protestants were buried and on the other side the Catholics were. There is a Bishop called Bishop Doorley buried on a mound he was in Elphin for many years. When he died he was taken and buried on the Protestants side because he was a Protestant. There are a good many Graves on both sides of the Chapel but a big number of the headstones are covered with the weeds and it is hard to know who was buried under them.
    Thomas Hanly
    Carrowbaun, Co. Ros Comáin