School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    necklace made of gold and dotted all around with precious stones. He returned the beautiful ornament immediately to the lady who seemed to be very grateful for his kindness and as a reward said that if he went to the nearest grave-yard he would see on the west side of its entrance a mighty rock and under it he would find a vast treasure which had been buried there for centuries, and would have remained there only for his kindness to her. Going away of him she told him that she was the fairy maiden of that place and that he was the first mortal ever encountered her. Off the man sped gay of heart to the place in which he was directed and sure enough he found the mighty rock which lay just at the place described. With great exertion of muscle he dislodged the huge obstacle and to his delight found the treasure. The lady also informed the man that if ever he told a human being that he encountered her that he would be deprived of all his treasure. Immediately she uttered these last words there was a gurgling sound and she disappeared under the water for ever.
    Heard-from:-
    My father