School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Once upon a time, some-where around this District there lived a poor man. He worked hard to earn his living, for his farm of land was small and he had no stock. After a time he succeeded in buying a [crossed out in ink: "cow"] calf, out of which he made a cow. The cow was very useful to him for milk and butter. One morning when he went out to milk, her, he found to his own misfortune that the cow had disappeared. He searched every-where, but she was no where to be found. He went out labouring to the field. He was not long working when he became tired and sat down beside a wall. After some time he fell asleep. While he slept he thought he saw a man coming to the field and bringing away his cow. Up he sprang and away after the little man. He was not long running until he felt (asleep) himself inside in a forth and there he saw his cow grazing quitely in a field. A fairy man walked up
    Mary Prior
    Grange, Co. Roscommon