School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    back to Grand mother in gratitude for the shelter of the house. At that time rats were very plentiful and they used to take away almost all the young fowl but from that day forward my grand mother never lost a fowl the weasel saved them for she killed all the rats.
  2. Years ago a farmer was reclamping turf in the bog. A short time before his dinner he discovered a weasel's nest in the bottom of one of the clamps. In the meantime his two little sons came with his dinner. The father went to a comfortable place near to eat his dinner. Before he went he told his sons about the nest. They went immediately to the nest and seeing such a strange thing as a weasel's nest which contained four or five young weasel's, they came to the conclusion that it would be great sport. for
    Angela Gannon
    Cloonybeirne, Co. Roscommon