School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Clooneybeirne lake is about a quarter of a mile from my house facing towards the north. It is enchanted by the fairies. The colour of its water is a light green. It is said that there were people sitting on the side of the lake one Summer's day long ago looking into it. They saw a lovely lady combing her hair in the bottom of it. The people that saw her were very much afraid to go near the lake. There are also lights to be seen around it at night.
    There was a man fowling one day around the lake and he saw a fire at it and going to it he put the barrel of the gun into it and to his horror it disappeared. When he went another bit and he looked back he saw the fire again and it was bigger and he would not go back to it again for all the gold in the world. On dark nights when the ramble["r" interlined with carat]s would be going home from rambling the lights would come from the lake and would show them the way home. When they would reach near their homes the lights would disappear.
    Angela Gannon
    Cloonybeirne, Co. Roscommon