School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    it to his son Michael, and he has it yet, and is making a lot of money by it. The black smith has a curse. When he goes around the anvil three times and each time he strikes three blows on the anvil and sparks of fire fly out of it and these sparks are supposed to be three curses.
  2. The forge that is most convenient to me is situated in the Briarfield. It is owned by a man named John Tighe who is following the trade of blacksmith there for the past twenty years as his father did before him. He is the real typical type of what we imagine a blacksmith should be, big, strong, and hearty, "The smith a mighty man is he with large and sinewy hands, and this is a fitting description of our local blacksmith. He is a very kind lovable character and much respected by the people around The forge is nicely situated facing the road which leads from Clashaganny to Bushfield. It is roofed with a water proof felty substance. The reason of this is that corrugated
    May Beirne
    Rathmore, Co. Roscommon