School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Travellers are more numerous in this Province than any of the others of Ireland because long ago a number of the people of Provinces were driven into it. They visit my District very often and near it many bands of them come in their vans and carts which they use for going around from one place to another. They beg flour, meal, milk, and many other things like these and get a good deal. They buy lame horses and asses that are unable to do little and they have a cure for them and sell them to farmers at a good price and sell asses also. Mc Ginley is very good at curing lame horses or asses and buys a good many.
    The men make cans and saucepans out of tin and sell them to the people for a shilling or two. They make a tent to sleep in at night on the roadside if they have not a van.
    An evening before a fair or market you would see them going into town and they having their horses brushed up to be sold. The names of the people that come near my District are Cawleys, O Donells Mc Ginleys and Stokes. When the Tinkers get drunk they commince fighting and when the Guards see them they catch them and beat them with their batones and make them afraid. They go about with hounds and kill rabbits and go to town and sell them
      1. people by social grouping
    Thomas Hanley