School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. There is a well a few miles from my house and it is said that it owes its origin to St Patrick.
    St. Patrick was passing by, on his horse one day and he asked a drink of an old woman who was spinning. She refused at first but he persuaded her to ["be" struck out and enclosed in parentheses] give him at least one drop to quench his thirst. After some time she gave it to him so he thanked her and said that everything would prosper with her from then until night. When she had finished spinning she found out that she had more wool than ever before. When he had drunk to his satisfaction he threw away all he did not need and a large spring well sprung up. Beside this there is a stone with a mark on it where St. Patrick knelt a left the trace of his knee. Long ago people used to come and worship there. [struck out: "But"] but they do not come now.
    Thomas Lennon
    Cloonmurray, Co. Roscommon