Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and asked him for what and why he got there. So he said he came for his cow and began to argue with the fairy. The fairy consented and told him he could have his cow. But as he was leaving the forth he was (leaving, the) struck by an irion of some kind which left him lame during his life. But still he got his cow.
  2. On the evening of the 31st October all the youths of the surrounding villages gather a bag of nuts and apples. A tub of water is placed on the middle of the floor and some apples are put into it. The players hands are then securely tied behind their backs and they start to duck for the apples, any apple taken belongs to the finder and has to be given back again to the owner. A cake is made containing a ring, a sloe and a nut. The ring indicates marriage the sloe death and the nut a bachelor. A maid retires into a darkened room, all alone and without letting anyone know of her actions she holds a lighted candle in her hand and approaches a mirror: she peers into the mirror and eats an apple, or she combs her hair — whichever she pleases while she is doing this, her imaginations are allowed full play and, if she is lucky, she spies the features of a young man in the glass, looking over her shoulder. This young man is her future husband.
    Kevin Mac Dermott
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin