Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is situated in the village of Cloonmurray the parish of Tulsk and the Barony of Roscommon. There are only eight families but in olden times there were up to thirty. The land is light and sandy and is suitable for either meadow, grazing or tillage. In the olden times the people lived in small houses with two apartments and those were thatched with rushes and the remains of these little huts are still to be seen scattered here and there through the village. There is one river which separates Cloonmurray from Shrove and flows into Ardikellan lake and from that into the shannon. There is no wood although the village is nicely sheltered by little clusters of trees and whitethorn fences.
    At one time there was not much money and villages used to go away to England to earn a living for themselves saving crops and harvesting things. In the winter time they would come home and bring plenty of money with them.
    About forty years ago there lived in our
    Cloonmurray, Co. Ros Comáin