Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Local Characters of long ago - The Taaffes-continued
    The Master came out the hall door to ask one of the gardeners what he thought of the festivities of the night before. The servants name was Mich Croghan and he made answer "if this continues it wont be long until you can draw a bush in the big gate, and it was not long after until his
    carried out.
    The churns long ago were made from a huge trunk of a tree the middle being scooped out and another piece cut off the tree for the lid and a round cut in the middle for the dash. All was done by hand with the aid of a hammer and chisel so they were very cumbersome "objects de art" of course this was in the beginning of the last century. Some of these churns exist to the present day. The only one I (F) have seen was made by a man called Paddy Hennigan of Rathmore.