Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the name of Michael Fetherstone now deceased. One day he and another were out mowing meadow. When they were going out to continue their work after dinner they took with them some milk in a little can. The men worked away for some time and when they were in the middle of the field what did they come across but a weasel's nest and some young ones in it. The old one was not there. So they had heard before that weasels were dangerous and that they would revenge what ever you would do to them. The did not like to disturb them and if they did not change the machine would go over them, so they just took the nest and put it one side and continued at their work. They had the can of milk in the shade of the wall and one of their coats over it. When the old weasel came back and found that her nest was not in its original position there was terrible anger on her. Hither and thither with her and she waxing with anger until at last she found it but she knew it had been removed. People say that a weasel's spat is poisonous, and she spied the can under the wall, went on to it and threw off the coat and spat into the can. In the mean time the men had the nest put back to the same place as where first they found it. When the old weasel returned she found that the nest had been put back where it first has been. She knew that it was for no harm the changed it. The old weasel went for the little can again and
    May Beirne
    Rathmore, Co. Ros Comáin