School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

proceeds.
    This game is also known in this district as "Dallóg" and also as "Pucóg".
    "Sheep come home".
    This game is played thus:- a number of girls represent wolves and the remainder represent sheep. The wolves hide beside the path along which the sheep must pass. The shepherd comes along and says "Sheep come home". The sheep say "No, we are afraid of the wolves". The shepherd says "Why? there are no wolves," and the sheep reply that they saw them some time ago. Then the shepherd repeats the order "Sheep come home" and all the sheep follow him. The wolves rush out and catch some of the sheep. This goes on until all the sheep are captured, and the game ends.
    "Fox and goose"
    The above game is thus played:- a number of little girls with their biggest and strongest at their head follow one another. These represent the Goose and her brood. Another little girl kneels and scratches the ground. She represents the Fox. The goose and her brood go around the scratching fox saying "tick-tock" and ask him what time is it.
    Languages