School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The poor children were suffering from hunger. Their fathers remained away until after bed time to avoid their terrible cries.
    The famine began in 1845 and is known as the most terrible event in history.
  2. In 1845 the potatoe crop was very abundant throughout the country. The potatoes were almost as plentiful as the grass in the fields, and they were buried in tons. I know a spot in my district where a man buried a lot of potatoes and there are little trees now growing on the spot. All this abundance of potatoes must be a sign of the great want that was to follow. The famine began in 1846 when the potato crop failed completely, which was then the main crop, as grain crops were not much cultivated in those times. The famine was very severe around this loclity, where the farms were very small and the lands poor and thickly populated. Ecerywhere the people were dying from hunger and disease. In my Grand
    Mrs James Noone
    Tartan, Co. Roscommon